Exciting match-ups highlight CAF Confederation Cup play-off

Exciting match-ups highlight CAF Confederation Cup play-off
User Rating: 0 (0 votes)
TOPSHOT – This picture shows the trophy prior to the draw of the Confederation of African Football’s (CAF) Confederation cup at the Ritz Carlton Hotel in Cairo on December 28, 2018. (Photo by MOHAMED EL-SHAHED / AFP) (Photo credit should read MOHAMED EL-SHAHED/AFP via Getty Images)

It is well known that the two Nigerian clubs that dropped into the CAF Confederation Cup have drawn Libyan opponents.

There are however some other exciting fixtures when the 16 first leg matches are played on 2 November.

The draw for the play-off for qualification into the group stage has thrown up some  s high-flying matches that will certainly stir up enthusiasm on the continent.

Firstly, a Moroccan-Tunisian clash between defending champions RS Berkane and US Monastir.

Secondly, TP Mazembe who have been relegated to the CAF Confederation Cup, will face Royal AM FC of South Africa.

The other South African club, Marumo Gallants, will lock horns with Al Ahli Tripoli of Libya.

One thing is certain, an Ivorian team will be in the group stage as the draw also features an Ivorian derby between ASEC Mimosas and SC Gagnoa.

The task will be a daunting one for Togo’s ASKO who will meet three-time winners CS Sfaxien of Tunisia. Another interesting match-up is between Young Africans of Tanzania and Club Africain of Tunisia.

There could well be a Congolese duel in this round with FC St Eloi Lupopo facing the winner of the AS Vita Club/RC Kadiogo.

It is worth noting the clash between Primeiro de Agosto of Angola and AS Real Bamako of Mali, and the one featuring Cape Town City and USM Alger.

The first leg will be played on 2 November, while the second leg is scheduled for 9 November.

At stake are 16 places in the group stage of the 2022-2023 TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup.

Below the fixtures

  • AS Vita Club / RC Kadiogo vs FC St Eloi Lupopo (DR Congo)
  • Royal Leopards (Eswatini) vs AS Real Bamako (Mali)
  • TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs Royal AM FC (South Africa)
  • Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) vs Future FC (Egypt)
  • ASEC Mimosas (Ivory Coast) vs SC Gagnoa (Ivory Coast)
  • Djoliba AC (Mali) vs AS FAR (Morocco)
  • Al Ahli Tripoli (Libya) vs Marumo Gallants (South Africa)
  • ASKO de Kara (Togo) vs CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)
  • Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Club Africain (Tunisia)
  • Flambeau du Centre (Burundi) vs DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)
  • Rivers United (Nigeria) vs El Nasr (Libya)
  • US Monastir (Tunisia) vs RS Berkane (Morocco)
  • Cape Town City (South Africa) vs USM Alger (Algeria)
  • AS Nigelec (Niger) vs Pyramids FC (Egypt)
  • La Passe FC (Seychelles) vs Diables Noirs (Congo)
  • Plateau United (Nigeria) vs Al Akhder (Libya)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.