Commonwealth Games
Birmingham 2022 proves it’s woman’s world in Nigeria 
BY KUNLE SOLAJA.
With the Commonwealth Games winding up this Monday in Birmingham, Nigeria have been able to climb up to the seventh position on the medals table, great thanks to the efforts of women!
As at Monday morning, Nigeria have 12 gold, nine silver and 14 bronze medals to be in the among the participating African countries.
Paradoxically, all Nigeria’s 12 gold medals were won by women. Six of the nine silver medals for Nigeria were also by women. Eight of the 14 bronze medals for the country were also by the women.
Thus overall, 26 of Nigeria’s 35 medals were by the women’s folk. In winning the 4x10m women’s relay, the team overcame a 28-year waiting period to achieve the feat.
The last time the Nigerian women won the relay was at Victoria in Canada through the efforts of Faith Idehen, Mary Tombiri, Christy Opara-Thompson and Mary Onyali.
All the Nigeria medallists
Weightlifting
1.Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).
- Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).
- Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)
- Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).
- Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).
- Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)
Athletics
- Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).
- Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).
- Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).
- Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).
- Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).
- Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).
- Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)
Para-Athletics
- Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).
- Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
- Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
Powerlifting
- Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).
- Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).
- Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).
- Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).
Wrestling
- Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)
- Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).
- Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).
- Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).
- Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).
- Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).
- John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).
Para-Table Tennis
- Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).
- Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
- Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
- Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-
10).
Boxing
- Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavy
Weight). - Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).
- Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).
- Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).