ENYIMBA, RIVERS UNITED GET CONTINENTAL 2ND ROUND OPPONENTS

ENYIMBA, RIVERS UNITED GET CONTINENTAL 2ND ROUND OPPONENTS
User Rating: 0 (0 votes)

The paths to the group stage for Enyimba in the CAF Champions League and Rivers United in the Confederation Cup have been made.

Enyimba will face Sudan’s El Merriekh on either 22 or 23 December and will host the same team on either 5 or 6 January next year.

In the CAF Confederation Cup, Rivers United will face Bloemfontein Celtic of South Africa in an away match on either 22 or 23 December while hosting the same team in Port Harcourt on either 5th or 6th January next year.

Aggregate winners in Champions League will advance to the group stage while the losers will contest for places in the second tier competition, Confederation Cup. Winners in the Confederation Cup will contest in the playoff for places in the group stage.

The full fixtures run thus:

CAF Champions’ League

  • Stade Malien (Mali) v Wydad (Morocco)
  • Teungueth FC (Senegal) v Raja (Morocco)
  • RC Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) v Horoya AC (Guinea)
  • AS SONIDEP (Niger) v Al Ahly (Egypt)
  • Al Ahly Benghazi (Libya) v Esperance (Tunisia)
  • Gazelle (Chad) v Zamalek (Egypt)
  • AS Bouenguidi (Gabon) v TP Mazembe (DR Congo)
  • Jwaneng Galaxy (Botswana) v Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)
  • Young Buffaloes (Eswatini) v AS Vita Club (DR Congo)
  • Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) v Primeiro de Agosto (Angola)
  • El Merriekh (Sudan) v Enyimba (Nigeria)
  • Asante Kotoko (Ghana) v Al Hilal (Sudan)
  • Winners Buffles (Benin) / MC Alger (Algeria) v CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)
  • Nkana (Zambia) v Petro Atletico (Angola)
  • FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) v Simba SC (Tanzania)
  • CR Belouizdad (Algeria) v Gor Mahia (Kenya)

CAF Confederation Cup

  • Tevragh-Zeina (Mauritania) v RS Berkane (Morocco)
  • Renaissance (Chad) v ES Setif (Algeria)
  • US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niger) v JS Kabylie (Algeria)
  • TAS Casablanca (Morocco) v ESAE (Benin)
  • ASC Jaraaf (Senegal) v FC San Pedro (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Arab Contractors (Egypt) v Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)
  • Al Ittihad (Libya) v Pyramids (Egypt)
  • US Monastir (Tunisia) v Al Ahly Tripoli (Libya)
  • Namungo (Tanzania) v Al Hilal Obeid (Sudan)
  • Esperanca Sagrada (Angola) v Orlando Pirates (South Africa)
  • AS Kigali (Rwanda) v Kampala Capital City Authority (Uganda)
  • Napsa Stars (Zambia) v UD Songo (Mozambique)
  • Bravos Maquis (Angola) v DC Motema Pembe (DR Congo)
  • Al Amal Atbara (Sudan) v Salitas (Burkina Faso)
  • Green Eagles (Zambia) v Coton Sport (Cameroon)
  • Bloemfontein Celtic (South Africa) v Rivers United (Nigeria)

*Aggregate winners qualify to the Play-off Round

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.