NBBF INVITES 20 FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES PREPARATION

NBBF INVITES 20 FOR COMMONWEALTH GAMES PREPARATION

 

Twenty players have been invited by the Nigeria Basketball Federation for the first phase of camping ahead of the 2018 Commonwealth Games.

In a memo signed by the Secretary General of the NBBF, Chimezie Asiegbu and sent to the respective clubs, the camping exercise  which will be supervised by the duo of D’Tigers assistant coaches, Abdulrahman Mohammed of Gombe Bulls and Aderemi Adewunmi of Kwara Falcons will open in Lagos on the 5th of January, 2017.

The 20 man list is dominated by seven players from Kano Pillars while Gombe Bulls who recently made their continental debut have four players in the provisional list.

Mark Mentors of Abuja have two players while ASPAC basketball club of Benin, Rivers Hoopers, Bauchi Nets, Kwara Falcons, Niger Potters and Civil Defenders of Abuja all have one player each on the list.

Also on the list is Bulls inspirational captain, Yakubu Abdulwahab, Mark Mentors reliable leader, Usman Musa and Kano Pillars three-point legend, Usman Abubakar.

A member of the 2017 Afrobasket silver winning team and Most Valuable Player of the FIBA Africa Zone 3 club championship elimination, Abdul Yahaya was expectedly recalled to the fold alongside Dike Azouma who powered the D’Tigers to their first 3×3 continental trophy in 2017.

Pillars Captain, Ogenyi Mathew will also have a chance to fight for national team jersey alongside fast rising Okpe Ocheibi Victor who was named as part of the starting five during the club championship elimination.

The D’Tigers will be participating in the XXI commonwealth Games, 2018 Gold Coast, in Queensland, Australia between 4 and 15 April, 2018.

Players and Officials are expected to report to camp with their training kits and travelling documents as travelling arrangements and registration of players are expected to commence immediately.

 

Full list of invited players

  1. YAKUBU ABDULWAHAB                 – GOMBE BULLS
  2. USMAN MUSA MOHAMMED        –  MARK MENTORS
  3. USMAN ABUBAKAR                         – KANO PILLARS
  4. SALIU PRECIOUS OSIGBODI            – ASPAC
  5. OKPE OCHEIBI VICTOR                    – MARK MENTORS
  6. OKEKE JAMIL                                     – GOMBE BULLS
  7. OGENYI MATHEW                            – KANO PILLARS
  8. KOKO VICTOR ANTHONY                – RIVER HOOPERS
  9. ISTIFANUS YAKUBU SYLVANUS     – GOMBE BULLS
  10. DUNG ELI ABRAHAM                       –  KANO PILLARS
  11. DIKE AZUOMA                                  – KANO PILLARS
  12. AKITA AKPATA                                  – BAUCHI NETS
  13. ADEMOLA DELE DANIEL                 – KANO PILLARS
  14. ABDUL YAHAYA                                – KANO PILLARS
  15. DENNIS IBIKORO                              –  UNATTACHED
  16. GODWIN DAVID                               – KWARA FALCON
  17. IBE ABUCHI AGU                              – GOMBE BULLS
  18. GIDEON GEORGE                             – NIGER POTTERS
  19. SUBEL LUCKY                                    – KANO PILLARS
  20. JOEL EJIGBA                                      – DEFENDERS

 

OFFICIALS

  1. ABDULRAHMANMOHAMMED   – COACH
  2. ADEWUMI ADEREMI                    – COACH

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.